Material nomenclature
according to ASTM-D 1418-76

Material nomenclature according to ASTM-D 1418-76

POLYMERVarious trade names (R)
NRNatural rubber
IRIsoprene rubberNatsyn, Criflex IR
SBRStyrol-Butadien-KautschukBuna Hüls,Polysar S,Soprene
BRButadiene rubberBuna CB, Polybutadien K
IIRIsobutylene-isoprene rubberPolysar Butyl, Esso-Butyl
EPDMEthylene-propylene-diene monomer rubberKeltan, Buna AP, Dutral
NBRNitrile-butadiene rubberPerbunan, Polysar-Krynac
CO,ECOEpichlorohydrin rubberHeroclor, Hydrin
CRChloroprene rubberBaypren, Neoprene
CSMChlorosulphonated polyethylene rubberHypalon
AU,EUPolyurethane rubberUrepan, Adipene C
TPolysulphide rubberThiokol
VMQ, PVMQSilicone rubberSilopren
FQFluorosilicone rubberSilastic
FKMFluororubberViton, Fluorel, Tecnoflon
ACMPolyacrylate rubberHycar
PURPolyurethaneVulkollan
PTFEPolytetrafluoroethyleneTeflon, Hostaflon
EigenschaftenNRIRSBRBRIIREPDMNBRECOCRCSMAUTSISFIFKMACMPURPTFE
Tear resistance, non-reinforced125645553526665611
Tear resistance, reinforced12243323231544331
Elongation at failure112323232324443321
Rebound resilience22316332343433552X
Abrasion resistance222133232315554413
Initial tearing resistance223533332434663412
Elec. volume resistance112222453433114421
Temp. range, hot air + °C909010010014015013014512013012014020020022016080260
Temp. range, cold – °C5040406040404040304020308080252035190
Ageing resistance333321322223111211
Ozone resistance444321322222111211
Fuel resistance664565112211511121
Oil and grease resistance665664112244444421
Acid resistance333321452254541561
Alkali resistance333322352253541561
Hot water332312343353542561
LEGEND:
1=Excellent2=Very good3=Good4=Moderate5=Low6=Unsatisfactoryx=No comparison with elastomers